free website stats program

Welcome to the Army Sport Control Board Website.

The Army Sport Control Board (ASCB) was formed in 1918 and is the regulatory body for sport played in the British Army at all levels. It is funded by both public and non-public funds

Charter

Army Reserve

Army Reserve Sport is now part of ASCB. Teams and individuals can now compete in Regular Army Competitions.


picture

link to website

Army Sports Lottery

The Army Sports Lottery provides an essential source of non-public funding for sport. Members can win attractive prizes and apply for a range of grants.

links to the Army Sports Lottery Page

£10 notes

Sponsorship

Sponsorship provides additional non-public funding for sport. For more information including the recently launched Team Army initiative.


picture

Adaptive Sport

Army Elite Sport

The Army Elite Sport Programme (AESP) is a new initiative launched using the £1.4m donation following the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games.
 
picture

British Army Events

July 2016

1

Cricket

UKAF Ladies XI

Wales

1

Tennis

London District Tennis Champs

Aldershot

2

Tennis

Support Command Championships

Aldershot

2

Tug of War

Gunner Championships

Deepcut

2

Motor Cycling

A Rew Trial (British Championship)

West of England

2

4 Wheel Motorsport

Saxon Express

Bovington

2

Golf

AGA vs Saunton GC (#)

Saunton GC

2-3

Caneoing

Sprint Regatta

Nottingham

2-3

Polo

QRIH Cup

Tidworth

3

4 Wheel Motorsport

ALMC Stages

Ireland

3

Motor Cycling

Dunduff Trial (Scottish Championship)

Dunfermline

3

Cycling

Midland Round 8

Redditch

3

Cycling

South Round 6

Bournemouth

3

Golf

Matchplay Qualifier & Practice

(East Course Matchplay & West Course Inter Corps)

3

Cricket

Army Masters XI

Windsor

3-8

Golf

Army Matchplay (Men and Ladies) & Inter Corps Championships:

Saunton GC

4

Golf

Army Ladies vs Saunton GC Ladies

Saunton GC

4-6

Golf

Army Individual Championship

Saunton GC

5

Cricket

Power Cup Semi Final

TBC

5-6

Golf

Army Ladies Individual Championship

Saunton GC

6

Golf

AGA Annual General Meeting & Dinner

Saunton GC

6

Cricket

MCC Ladies

Larkhill

6

Cycling

ACRRS Rd 8 - Royal Engineers

Redbridge Cycle Centre

6

Golf

BA(G) – High Handicap

BAGC Sennelager

6

Tennis

Inter-Corps Summer League matches

Aldershot

7

Cricket

Army XI

Denby

7

Polo

Grob Cup

Druids Lodge

7-8

Golf

Inter Corps Championships

Saunton GC

08 - 11

Sailing

RORC St Malo

St Malo

9

Polo

Grenadier Cup

Tidworth

9

4 Wheel Motorsport

Nicky Grist Stages

Wales

9-10

Cycling

Pearce Rnd 4

Hopton

9-10

Rugby Union

South West 7s

Exeter

9-17

Hang Gliding

Trg event and comp

Lakes

10

Cycling

Dev Team Race 4

Minley

10

Cycling

Stockton Yorkshire

Nat 100 Champs - 

10

Caneoing

National Marathon Series

Wokingham and Totnes

10

Polo

RMAS Heritage Day

RMAS

10

Tug of War

League Leg 5

Bramcote

11

Cricket

Civil Service XI

Nelson 

11

Cricket

UKAF Dev XI

Aldershot

11-12

Target Shooting

Imperial Meeting Pistol Weekend

Bisley

12

Cricket

Hunts Ac XI

Huntingdonshire

12

Cricket

Army Ladies XI

Larkhill

13

Cricket

RMA Sandhurst

Sandhurst

13

Tennis

ALTA Inter-Corps one day  tournament    

Aldershot

13

Cricket

Inter Services

Larkhill

13

Tug of War

RLC Open

RAF Cosford

13

Cycling

Rd 5

Tidworth

13

Cycling

ACRRS Rd 9 - AGC

Trenchard Lines, Upavon

13

Athetics

Inter Services Athetics Championships

RAF Cosford

13

Golf

NW Region – Summer Meeting

Birchwood GC

14

Polo

QRL Cup

Tidworth

14

Athetics

Army v Hants v Surrey Athetics meeting

Aldershot TBC

14

Cricket

Army Ladies XI

Larkhill

15

Tennis

Semi-finals and Final of Inter-unit Cup

Aldershot

15

Golf

NI Region – Summer Meeting

Galgorm Castle GC

16

Polo

Armed Forces  Day

Cirencester Park

16

Cycling

Surrey League Handsling

Groombridge, Sussex

16-17

Polo

Ladies Day

Dallas Burston

16 - 17

Sailing

Royal Lymington Cup

Lymington

16-17

Equitation

HCMR Regimental Show

Bodney

16-17

Polo

Army Championships 

Tidworth Polo Club

16- 17

Squash

Ladies Training

Temeraire

16-17

Cycling

UK Nationals

Revolution BP

16-17

Cycling

National MTB XC Champinships

Glasgow

17

Cycling

Midland Round 9 

Warsop

17

Cycling

South Round 7 

Andover

17

Cycling

Midland Round 9 

Warsop

17

Caneoing

National Marathon Series

Ironbridge

17

Equitation

Unaffiliated SJ

RAC Saddle Club

17

Cycling

South Round 7 

Andover

18

Cricket

Army XI

Aldershot

18

Judo

Tri Service (RAF / RN/ Army)

RAF Cosford

18 - 22

Fencing

Inter Services Fencing Championships

HMS Temeraire, Portsmouth

19

Cricket

Power Cup Final

Aldershot

20

Cricket

Aus Def Force (L)

Larkhill 

20

Rugby League

Naivalurua 9's Cup

Lyneham

20

Golf

AGA vs Little Aston GC (#)

Little Aston GC

20

Golf

BA(G) – Charity Event

BAGC Sennelager

20

Golf

SE Region – Summer Meeting

Sherfield Oaks GC

20

Tug of War

Inter Corps

Colchester

20-21

Golf

Individual Coaching (Southern based players)

Ilford GC

21

Cricket

Army Lions XI

Tidworth

21

Golf

NE Region – Summer Meeting (#2)

Teeside GC

22-24

Motor Cycling

Reeth 3 Day Trial (Army Team Training)

Reeth

23

Golf

Scotland Region – Summer Meeting

Dullater GC

23

Powerlifting

Army Powerlifting Championships

Arborfield, Berks

23-24

Cycling

Bontrager 24/12

Plymouth

23-24

Caneoing

Army Championships

Stafford & Stone

23-24

Cycling

National Round 9 & 10

Blackpool 

23-24

Polo

Douglas Nugent Cup

Tidworth

23-24

Cycling

Down Hill

Crychan, Wales

24

Polo

CSPA Day

RMAS

24

Target Shooting

Army TP Team Trg

Bisley

26

Cricket

UKAF Men XI

Lord’s

26

Golf

SW Region – Summer Meeting

Cumberwell Park GC

27

Cricket

Collingham CC

Collingham

27

Cycling

ACRRS Rd 10 - AMS

Curborough Sprint Track, Litchfield

28

Cricket

Army Lions XI

Escrick Park

28

Golf

Eastern Region – Summer Meeting

Elton Furze GC

28

Cricket

Army XI

Aldershot 

29-30

Golf

Individual Coaching (Northern based players)

TBC

30

Polo

Hackett Rundle Cup - Army vs Navy

Tidworth

30-31

Motor Cycling

Hookwoods Trial (British Championship)

Surrey

30 - 31

Sailing

RORC Channel Race

Round Marks

31

Cycling

South Round 8 

Knightwood

31

Cycling

Dev Team Race 5

Dudmaston Wood

31

Golf

Army vs Old Rugbeian GS

Frilford Heath GC

FIXTURES BY DATE

Chief Clerk ASCB must be informed of any fixture changes, e.g. date/venue
Telephone
: Mil: 94222 7059 Civ: 01252 787059 Email: cclerk@ascb.uk.com

ASCB NEWS

Army Cricket

AGC Winners of the 2016 Power Cup competition
Winners of the Power Cup Competition - AGC.
Power Cup Plate Competition won by REME

Ladies Army Cricket

Ladies win thier first match against the RAF at Inter Services
Army ladies win Inter Services tournament at Larkhill on 15th July See photos

Athletics & Netball Secretary and Accounts Assistant Required

ASCB logo

See Vacancies

Normandy Veterans

Journey of Remeberance

Read More

Army Golf

Army golf

Read More: Army Championships 2016

Champions – R Signals A team: Champion – Musn Emma Dann CAMUS:  Champion - Cpl Ben Churchill RE

Army Cycling

Cycling
1st place for Mark Robertson (Sunderland Clarion RR) and 2nd  Rich Jennings (North Wales RR) from The Army Cycling Road Team and  Ladies WO2 Chanel Mason with a 10th in the Ryedale GP  See Video

Ladies Tug of War

Army Ladies Tug Of War team
The Ladies TOW 500kg to represent England in World Championships in Malmo  See More

EXERCISE TRANSGLOBE

Transglobe Crew

HMSTV DISCOVERER Daily Blogs ~ Crew of Leg 12

Sport Remembered

sport Remembered
The Legion calls on sports clubs across the nation to commemorate the centenary of the Battle of the Somme . Read More

Army Boxing

Army Vs Bundeswehr

Army Boxers took Bundeswehr team on in Berlin and were the winners by 8 bouts to 1.  Read More

Army Sports Lottery Twitter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

About Us

This Website is not an official MOD site it is privately owned by the ASCB.